Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

  • PURPOSE OF OUR POLICY
    • Master Cabinets (WA) Pty Ltd ABN 12 060 135 828 (we, us or our) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the Personal Information that we collect about individuals that is necessary and incidental to:
      • Providing the services, website and systems that we offer; and
      • The normal day-to-day operations of our business.
    • This Privacy Policy follows the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
    • By publishing this Privacy Policy we aim to make it easy for our customers and the public to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession.
  • WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO
    • Our Privacy Policy deals with how we handle “personal information” as it is defined in the Privacy Act (Personal Information).
    • We handle Personal Information in our own right and also for and on behalf of our customers and users.
    • Our Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect about businesses or companies, however it does apply to information about the people in those businesses or companies that we store.
    • The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy.
    • If, at any time, an individual provides Personal Information or other information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.
    • Our website and services are unavailable to children (persons under the age of 18 years) without their parent or legal guardian’s consent.
  • THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    • In the course of business it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information. This information allows us to identify who an individual is for the purposes of our business, share Personal Information when asked of us, contact the individual in the ordinary course of business and transact with the individual. Without limitation, the type of information we may collect is:
      • Personal Information. We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth, nationality, family details and other information defined as “Personal Information” in the Privacy Act that allows us to identify who the individual is;
      • Contact Information. We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;
      • Financial Information. We may collect financial information related to an individual such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our services;
      • Statistical Information. We may collect information about an individual’s online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, associations, memberships, finances, purchases and other information for statistical purposes; and
      • Information an individual sends us. We may collect any personal correspondence that an individual sends us, or that is sent to us by others about the individual’s activities.
    • We may collect other Personal Information about an individual, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • We may also collect non-Personal Information about an individual such as information regarding their computer, network and browser. This may include their IP address. Where non-Personal Information is collected the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply.
  • HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
    • Most information will be collected in association with an individual’s use of Master Cabinets, an enquiry about Master Cabinets or generally dealing with us. However we may also receive Personal Information from sources such as advertising, an individual’s own promotions, public records, mailing lists, contractors, staff, recruitment agencies and our business partners.  In particular, information is likely to be collected as follows:
      • When an individual registers for a service, account or other process whereby they provide Personal Information details in order to receive or access something;
      • When an individual supplies us with goods or services;
      • When an individual contacts us in any way;
      • When an individual accesses us physically we may require them to provide us with details for us to permit them such access.  When an individual accesses us through the internet we may collect information using cookies (if relevant – an individual can adjust their browser’s setting to accept or reject cookies) or analytical services; and/or
      • Pixel Tags. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read and they tell us whether mail has been opened.
    • As there are many circumstances in which we may collect information both electronically and physically, we will endeavour to ensure that an individual is always aware of when their Personal Information is being collected.
    • Where we obtain Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accidental acquisition from a client) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED & DISCLOSED
    • In general, the primary principle is that we will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission. The purpose of collection is determined by the circumstances in which the information was collected and/or submitted.
    • We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
    • If it is necessary for us to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to third parties in a manner compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles in the course of our business, we will inform you that we intend to do so, or have done so, as soon as practical.
    • We will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.
    • Information is used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an individual. This may include:
      • The provision of goods and services between an individual and us;
      • Verifying an individual’s identity;
      • Communicating with an individual about:
        • Their relationship with us;
        • Our goods and services;
        • Our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospects;
        • Competitions, surveys and questionnaires;
      • Investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
      • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
    • There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:
      • Where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
      • As required by any law (including the Privacy Act); and/or
      • In order to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner).
    • We will not disclose an individual’s Personal Information to any entity outside of Australia that is in a jurisdiction that does not have a similar regime to the Australian Privacy Principles or an implemented and enforceable privacy policy similar to this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard Personal Information as we do.
    • We may utilise third-pay service providers (such as Gmail from Google, Inc., and MailChimp from The Rocket Science Group LLC) to communicate with an individual and to store contact details about an individual. These service providers are located in the United States of America.
  • OPTING “IN” OR “OUT”
    • An individual may opt to not have us collect their Personal Information. This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services they access with or through us.  They will be aware of this when:
      • Opt In. Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or
      • Opt Out. Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us.
    • If an individual believes that they have received information from us that they did not opt in or out to receive, they should contact us on the details below.
  • THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We may appoint a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of this Privacy Policy and compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. This officer may have other duties within our business and also be assisted by internal and external professionals and advisors.
    • We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s Personal Information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.
    • The security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.  We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.
    • We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.
    • If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately.
    • We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information.
  • HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION
    • Subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, an individual has the right to request from us the Personal Information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide them with such information within 28 days of receiving their written request.
    • If an individual cannot update its own information, we will correct any errors in the Personal Information we hold about an individual within 7 days of receiving written notice from them about those errors.
    • It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.
    • We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose the Personal Information we hold about them.
  • COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES
    • If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their complaint in writing to the details below.
    • If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.
    • If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.
  • Contacting INDIVIDUALS
    • From time to time, we may send an individual important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  • CONTACTING US
    • All correspondence with regards to privacy should be addressed to
      The Privacy Officer
      Master Cabinets (WA) Pty Ltd
      U7/57 Buckingham Drive
      Wangara, WA 6065
      Australia
      admin@mastercabinets.com.au
      You may contact the Privacy Officer by email in the first instance.
  • ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY
    • If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our webpage at https://www.mastercabinetswa.com.au. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.
    • We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Terms of Business

Master Cabinets (WA) Pty Ltd ABN 12 060 135 828 (Master Cabinets) provides cabinet making, joinery and installation services. These Terms of Business govern all services provided by Master Cabinets to the Customer.

  • Definitions
    • The following definitions apply in this document:
      • ABN means Australian Business Number.
      • ACN means Australian Company Number.
      • Agreement means these Terms of Business.
      • Business Day means a day (other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday) on which banks are open for general banking business in Perth, Australia.
      • Change Request means a written notice from the Customer requesting a change to the Deliverables subject to the Quotation, or any additional work not specified in a Quotation or otherwise previously agreed to be provided by Master Cabinets.
      • Commencement Date means the earlier of:
        • The date the Quotation is accepted by the Customer; or
        • The date when Master Cabinets first provides Services for the Customer.
      • Consent means any consent or approval required by law to be obtained from a regulatory authority relative to any Services, including (without limitation) a building consent.
      • Customer means the customer as identified on any Quotation.
      • Customer IP means all Intellectual Property of the Customer contained in any information provided to Master Cabinets in the course of providing the Work.
      • Deliverable means any deliverable supplied by Master Cabinets subject to this the Quotation.
      • Expenses has the meaning set out in clause 1(d).
      • Fee means a fee charged by Master Cabinets for the provision of any Deliverable or Service.
      • Fixed Fee Rate means any set Fee that applies to a particular set of Work.
      • GST has the same meaning as in A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cth).
      • Intellectual Property means any intellectual property rights, whether registrable or not, including all copyright, patents, inventions, trade secrets, know-how, product formulations, designs, databases, registered or unregistered trademarks, brand names, business names, domain names and other forms of intellectual property of a party in any part of the world, and including applications for the registration of any such rights and any improvements, enhancements or modifications to such registrations.
      • Master Cabinets means Master Cabinets (WA) Pty Ltd ABN 12 060 135 828.
      • Master Cabinets IP means all Intellectual Property of Master Cabinets incorporated in the Work.
      • New IP means Any Intellectual Property generated by Master Cabinets for the Customer in the process of providing the Work, but excludes any updates or further development of the Proprietary Technology.
      • Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
      • Privacy Policy means Master Cabinets’ privacy policy as updated from time-to-time, which can be found at #URL.
      • Quotation means any quote, project specification, statement of work, or proposal prepared by Master Cabinets, and accepted by the Customer in writing.
      • Service means any service provided by Master Cabinets subject to this Agreement, and includes a Deliverable where implied by context.
      • Special Conditions means any particular arrangements made between the parties that are governed by this Agreement and/or change any term or condition of this Agreement.
      • Tax Invoice has the same meaning as in A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cth).
      • Third-Party IP means any rights which are owned by a third-party that are attached to any materials included in the Work, which may be attached to (without limitation) code, web-design templates, photographs; written works; visual and artistic design; video and film; and audio recordings.
      • Work means the Services and Deliverables subject to the Quotation.
  • Agreement and Commencement
    • The relationship between the parties shall be governed by the terms of this Agreement until terminated under the provisions of this Agreement.
    • This Agreement commences on the Commencement Date. Where the Commencement Date pre-dates the date on which the Customer accepts a Quotation or these Terms of Business, the Parties expressly acknowledge that the terms and conditions of this Agreement, to the extent reasonably possible, commenced on the Commencement Date, and this Agreement is the formalisation of an existing undocumented agreement between the Parties.
    • In order to accept the terms of a Quotation the Customer must accept the terms of this Agreement. If the Customer does not accept the terms of this Agreement, it must not accept a Quotation.
  • Services
    • Master Cabinets shall provide the following services (Services) to the Customer:
      • Cabinet making;
      • Joinery;
      • Delivery and/or installation of cabinetry and/or other products; and
      • Such other services as may be agreed between the parties from time-to-time.
    • Any project specification, proposal or quote prepared by Master Cabinets and accepted by the Customer (whether orally or in writing) sets out the Quotation (Quotation) of the Services and Deliverables the Customer has requested (Work). The Work will not extend beyond that Quotation unless Master Cabinets and the Customer agree in writing.
    • Master Cabinets will provide the following Work to the Customer:
      • The Services; and
      • Such other services and Deliverables as described in a Quotation as may be agreed from time to time.
  • Consent
    • The Customer is responsible for obtaining each Consent necessary to enable Master Cabinets to lawfully provide the Work.
    • Notwithstanding Master Cabinets providing the Services in accordance with this Agreement, Master Cabinets shall not be responsible for the Customer’s failure to obtain or comply with a Consent.
    • The Customer is responsible for providing Master Cabinets with a copy of each applicable Consent, including the documentation that must be complied with relative to the Consent (including any plans etc.).
    • Master Cabinets shall comply with each Consent and related documentation provided by the Client when providing the Work.
  • Notification of Defects
    • The Customer may assess the Services to determine if they were properly provided by Master Cabinets, or to determine if they contain any defects within 10 Business days of Completion of Work.
    • The Customer may notify any defects or problems with the Services by providing Master Cabinets with written notice giving Master Cabinets a reasonable amount of time to rectify the alleged issued (which in default shall not be less than 10 business days). Master Cabinets shall rectify any bona fide defects specified in the written notice in a prompt and professional manner.
  • Change requests
    • No Change Request from the Customer is valid until accepted in writing by Master Cabinets.
    • Unless agreed otherwise in writing, Master Cabinets’ usual rates (as specified in the Quotation or otherwise provided to the Customer) shall apply in respect of any Change Request undertaken by Master Cabinets.
  • relationship
    • Master Cabinets warrants that it is an independent service provider to the Customer and that it is not an employee or partner of the Customer in any way.
    • Master Cabinets will not:
      • Hold itself out as an agent of the Customer, except to the extent necessary to carry out the Work; or
      • Incur obligations or liabilities on behalf of the Customer unless the Customer provides written authority.
  • KEY OBLIGATIONS
    • Master Cabinets will:
      • Ensure that the Work is complete and provided in a timely manner and/or in accordance with any timeframes agreed by the parties;
      • Ensure that the Work is provided in accordance with the standards outlined in the Quotation;
      • Establish and maintain clear channels of communication at all times with the Customer, and promptly answer any questions asked by the Customer;
      • Comply with all the relevant laws and industry standards in respect of providing the Work; and
      • Act in accordance with the Customer’s reasonable directions while providing the Work.
  • THE CLIENT’s key obligations
    • The Customer will:
      • Ensure that Master Cabinets has access to all the:
        • Premises, resources, and personnel required to enable Master Cabinets to provide the Work; and
        • Consents, documentation and information reasonably requested by Master Cabinets to provide the Work;
      • Establish and maintain clear channels of communication at all times with Master Cabinets;
      • Promptly provide clear, complete and timely instructions and all necessary information and documents to enable Master Cabinets to provide the Work effectively.
      • The Customer must immediately advise Master Cabinets, if Master Cabinets have misunderstood the Customer or made incorrect assumptions.
      • Promptly provide Master Cabinets with a copy of all applicable plans, policies, procedures, rules, regulations, standards of conduct and requirements relevant to the provision of the Work.
  • Subcontracting
    • Master Cabinets may engage such third-parties as are necessary to provide the Work without the Customer’s approval.
    • Master Cabinets shall be responsible for ensuring that all third-party subcontractors comply with Master Cabinets’ obligations under this Agreement.
  • fees & Payment
    • Fees
      • Master Cabinets will charge the Customer such fees as specified in the Quotation (Fees) which may include:
        • A Fixed Fee Rate;
        • an upfront Fee; and/or
        • payment terms in accordance with a specified payment schedule.
      • Where a Fixed Fee Rate applies the Customer agrees:
        • To pay the upfront Fee for Master Cabinets’ commitment to undertake the agreed Work;
        • The Fixed Rate Fee only covers work done within the Quotation;
        • The Customer must provide instructions (and all required information and other documents) to Master Cabinets within the timeframe(s) specified in the Quotation; and
        • The Fixed Fee Rate does not cover any work done outside of (i) to (iv) (inclusive) above.
      • Master Cabinets reserve the right to not undertake any work falling outside of 1(b)(b)i to 11.1(b)iii above without additional payment or an agreement by the Customer to pay Master Cabinets at its hourly rates. Master Cabinets will advise the Customer as soon as reasonably practicable where work falls outside of these parameters and give the Customer an estimate of the additional costs/rates.
      • If Master Cabinets obtains any goods or services for the Work from third parties the Customer agrees to pay these at cost (Expenses). Such Expenses may include, without limitation:
        • Electrical services or materials;
        • Plumbing services or materials;
        • Structural building or carpentry services, and/or materials; and
        • Any other expense not included in the Fees subject to the Quotation.
      • For the avoidance of doubt any services contained in Expenses shall not constitute subcontracting pursuant to item 10 of this Agreement.
      • Master Cabinets shall obtain approval from the Customer prior to incurring the cost of any Expenses.
      • Unless otherwise stated, Fees are exclusive of GST, which is payable in addition at the prevailing rate.
    • Invoicing & Payment
      • Master Cabinets shall provide a Tax Invoice to the Customer for any paid Work provided.
      • The Customer agrees to pay any Tax Invoice promptly and within the stated timeframe, which in default shall be 7 Business Days from the date of the invoice. Payment shall be by electronic transfer into Master Cabinets’ nominated bank account unless otherwise agreed between the Parties.
    • Disputed Tax Invoice
      • Should the Customer dispute any charge on a Tax Invoice, the Customer must notify Master Cabinets of the disputed item within 5 business days of the date of the Tax Invoice.
      • The Customer must pay the amount of the Tax Invoice not in dispute within the stated timeframe.
      • Failure by the Customer to notify Master Cabinets of a disputed Tax Invoice within 10 business days shall be deemed acceptance by the Customer of the entire Tax Invoice.
    • Interest
      Master Cabinets may charge interest at a rate of 10% per annum on overdue Tax Invoices.
    • Late Payment.
      • If the Customer does not pay the full Fees as required, Master Cabinets may suspend all
      • If Fees are not brought out of arrears within 28 days of becoming overdue, Master Cabinets may cease providing the Work without notice and end this Agreement.
      • The Customer agrees that Master Cabinets shall not be responsible or liable in any way for:
        • Interruptions to the availability of Work in the event of (a);
        • Loss of Customer IP in the event of (b).
  • Intellectual Property
    • Master Cabinets IP
      • The Customer acknowledges that Master Cabinets retains ownership of all of Master Cabinets IP.
      • Master Cabinets grants the Customer a non–exclusive, perpetual, non–transferable, royalty free and worldwide licence to use the Master Cabinets IP to the extent that it is contained within the Work.
    • Customer IP
      • Master Cabinets acknowledges that the Customer retains ownership of all of Customer IP.
      • The Customer grants Master Cabinets a non–exclusive, perpetual, non–transferable, royalty free and worldwide licence to use the Customer IP to the extent that it is used within the Work.
    • New IP
      • New IP is owned absolutely by Master Cabinets and vests in Master Cabinets immediately.
      • To the extent that the Customer may at any time acquire any right, title or interest in the New IP, the Customer, by this document, agrees to assign to Master Cabinets all such rights, title and interest in the New IP.
      • Master Cabinets grants the Customer a non–exclusive, perpetual, non–transferable, royalty free and worldwide licence to use the New IP to the extent that it is contained within the Work.
  • PRIVACY AND DIRECT MARKETING
    • Master Cabinets maintains the Privacy Policy in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Act for information that it collects about individuals.
    • The Privacy Policy does not apply to how the Customer handles personal information. If necessary under the Privacy Act, it is the Customer’s responsibility to meet the obligations of the Privacy Act by implementing a privacy policy in accordance with law.
    • Master Cabinets may collect personal information about the Customer and its representatives and employees in the course of acting for the Customer. This personal information will only be disclosed and used for the purposes of providing the Work, improving Master Cabinets’ services and obtaining feedback, or otherwise in accordance with the Customer’s instructions and the Privacy Policy.
    • Where the Customer provides Master Cabinets with the personal information of its customers, employees, contractors or other individuals, the Customer warrants that it is duly authorised to do so.
    • The Customer consents to Master Cabinets’ use of the Customer’s contact details to maintain an ongoing professional relationship with the Customer and any associated entity, including in order to provide updates, invitations and other communications Master Cabinets consider may interest the Customer.
    • The Customer may have rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to obtain access to personal information Master Cabinets holds. The Customer may ask Master Cabinets not to send direct marketing materials by contacting Master Cabinets by email in accordance with the Privacy Policy.
  • DISPUTE RESOLUTION
    • If any dispute arises between the Customer and Master Cabinets in connection with this Agreement (Dispute), then either party may notify the other of the Dispute with a notice (Dispute Notice) which:
      • Includes or is accompanied by full and detailed particulars of the Dispute; and
      • Is delivered within 10 Business Days of the circumstances giving rise to the Dispute first occurring.
    • Within 10 Business Days after a Dispute Notice is given, a representative (with the authority to resolve the dispute) of the Customer and Master Cabinets must meet and seek to resolve the Dispute.
    • Subject to clause 4, a party must not bring court proceedings in respect of any Dispute unless it first complies with the requirements of the dispute resolution mechanism outlined in this clause.
    • Nothing in this clause prevents either party from instituting court proceedings to seek urgent injunctive, interlocutory or declaratory relief in respect of a Dispute.
    • Despite the existence of a Dispute, the parties must continue to perform their respective obligations under this document and any related agreements.
  • Liability & Indemnity
    • The Customer agrees that it uses the Services and Deliverables at its own risk.
    • The Customer shall indemnify Master Cabinets for any claim that arises from the Customer’s failure to obtain or comply with any Consent required in relation to any Work.
    • The Customer acknowledges that Master Cabinets is not responsible for the conduct or activities of the Customer and that Master Cabinets is not liable for such under any circumstances.
    • The Customer agrees to indemnify Master Cabinets for any loss, damage, cost or expense that Master Cabinets may suffer or incur as a result of or in connection with the Customer’s use of or conduct in connection with the Work, including any breach by the Customer of these Terms of Business.
    • In no circumstances will Master Cabinets be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, damage to property, loss of property, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity, loss of anticipated savings or any other similar or analogous loss resulting from the Customer’s access to, or use of, or inability to use a Deliverable or Service, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence, in equity or any other legal theory, and whether or not Master Cabinets knew or should have known of the possibility of such damage, or business interruption of any type, whether in tort, contract or otherwise.
    • Certain rights and remedies may be available under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or similar legislation of other States or Territories and may not be permitted to be excluded, restricted or modified. Apart from those that cannot be excluded, Master Cabinets and Master Cabinets’ related entities exclude all conditions and warranties that may be implied by law.  To the extent permitted by law, Master Cabinets’s liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition that cannot be excluded is restricted, at Master Cabinets’s option to:
      • The re-supply of services or payment of the cost of re-supply of services; or
      • The replacement or repair of goods or payment of the cost of replacement or repair.
  • Termination
    • This Agreement shall end when the Services and/or Deliverables have been completed by Master Cabinets in the reasonable opinion of the Customer, or at any time agreed by the parties in writing.
    • Without affecting any other rights or obligations of the parties, either party may terminate this Agreement by giving 30 days’ written notice.
    • Where a party is in breach of this Agreement, the other party may provide the breaching party a notice to remedy the breach within a reasonable time, which shall not be less than 10 business days. Should the breach remain unremedied then the other party may terminate this contract by written notice.
    • Should the Customer terminate this Agreement without cause, it shall remain liable to pay any Fees that it had agreed to pay Master Cabinets for all active and/or delivered Work.
  • Modification of Terms
    • The terms of this Agreement may be updated by Master Cabinets from time-to-time.
    • Where Master Cabinets modifies the terms, it will provide the Customer with 30 days’ written notice, and the Customer will be required to accept the modified terms in order to continue using the Services.
    • If the Customer does not accept the modified terms, it must notify Master Cabinets and terminate this Agreement.
  • Electronic Communication, Amendment & Assignment
    • The words in this clause that are defined in the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (Cth) have the same meaning.
    • The Customer can direct notices, enquiries, complaints and so forth to Master Cabinets as set out in this Agreement. Master Cabinets will notify the Customer of a change of details from time-to-time.
    • Master Cabinets will send the Customer notices and other correspondence to the details that the Customer submits to Master Cabinets, or that the Customer notifies Master Cabinets of from time-to-time. It is the Customer’s responsibility to update its contact details as they change.
    • A consent, notice or communication under this Agreement is effective if it is sent as an electronic communication unless required to be physically delivered under law.
    • Notices must be sent to the parties’ most recent known contact details.
    • The Customer may not assign or otherwise create an interest in this Agreement.
    • Master Cabinets may assign or otherwise create an interest in its rights under this Agreement by giving written notice to the Customer.
    • Notices to Master Cabinets must be sent to:
      Master Cabinets (WA) Pty Ltd
      U7/57 Buckingham Drive
      Wangara, WA 6065
      Australia
      admin@mastercabinets.com.au
  • general
    • Special Conditions. The parties may agree to any Special Conditions to this Agreement in writing.
    • To the extent that the Quotation is inconsistent with the terms of this Agreement, the terms of the Quotation will prevail. To the extent that the Special Conditions are inconsistent with any other term of this Agreement, the Special Conditions will prevail.
    • Each party acknowledges that it has not relied on any representation, warranty or statement made by any other party, other than as set out in this Agreement.
    • The relationship of the parties to this Agreement does not form a joint venture or partnership.
    • No clause of this Agreement will be deemed waived and no breach excused unless such waiver or consent is provided in writing.
    • Further Assurances. Each party must do anything necessary (including executing agreements and documents) to give full effect to this Agreement and the transaction facilitated by it.
    • Governing Law. This Agreement is governed by the laws of the state of Western Australia.  Each of the parties hereby submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of courts with jurisdiction there.
    • Any clause of this Agreement, which is invalid or unenforceable is ineffective to the extent of the invalidity or unenforceability without affecting the remaining clauses of this Agreement.
    • Headings are only for convenience and do not affect interpretation.  The following rules apply unless the context requires otherwise:
      • The singular includes the plural and the opposite also applies.
      • If a word or phrase is defined, any other grammatical form of that word or phrase has a corresponding meaning.
      • A reference to a clause refers to clauses in this Agreement.
      • A reference to legislation is to that legislation as amended, re‑enacted or replaced, and includes any subordinate legislation issued under it.
      • Mentioning anything after includes, including, or similar expressions, does not limit anything else that might be included.
      • A reference to a party to this Agreement or another agreement or document includes that party’s successors and permitted substitutes and assigns (and, where applicable, the party’s legal personal representatives).
      • A reference to a person, corporation, trust, partnership, unincorporated body or other entity includes any of them.
      • A reference to information is to information of any kind in any form or medium, whether formal or informal, written or unwritten, for example, computer software or programs, concepts, data, drawings, ideas, knowledge, procedures, source codes or object codes, technology or trade secrets.
      • A reference to dollars or $ is to an amount in Australian currency unless otherwise explicitly specified.

END TERMS OF BUSINESS